privacy policy

We try to ensure the highest standard to maintain your privacy and to enable secure transactions. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting the DamaCas website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

Collection of Personal Identifiable Data

From time to time, we may collect and store information which is provided by you when you are using our Website. This is to enable us in providing you safe, smooth and bespoke customised solutions. We only use information which we deem necessary to provide you with options that suit your preferences and needs.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or without revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. which enables you to make an informed decision. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We collect personally identifiable information (Name, Email Address, Phone number, Payment details etc from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration.

Based on your behaviour whilst looking through the Website, we may automatically track certain information about you in order to carry out internal research on demographics, interests and trends to better understand our customers. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information and your IP address.

We use ‘Cookies’ on certain pages of our Website which is a data collection device that helps analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust. ‘Cookies’ are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. When you enter specific pages of our website, access might only be available through the use of a ‘Cookie’, which you can also decline although this might impact the access you receive. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted at the end of a session. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

We collect information related to your purchasing behaviour if you choose to buy on the Website and additionally we collect relevant information, such as your billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details if you transact with us. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests unless you opt out of this service.

We collect information if you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms , reviews or other message areas. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide a better level of customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. Any personal correspondence you send us, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Use of your Information

We use personal information in order to provide the services that you request from us, including marketing such products to you which you also have the option of opting-out from. We use your personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, collect money, assess consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers (as well as products and services), customize your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions and as otherwise described to you at the time we collect information.

We will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information if you provide consent to this. We may share this data with our affiliates. In the event that consent to this such use of data is withdrawn in the future, we will stop collection of such data but continue to store the data and use it for internal purposes to further improve our services. In our endeavour to continually improve our customer service and product and/or service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users’ activity on our Website.

We identify and use your IP address to help administer our Website and diagnose problems with our server. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like your pin code, age, or income level). We use this data to ensure your experience on our Website is positive and bespoke.

Sharing of Personal Information

Unless you explicitly opt-out, we may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates who may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties for several purposes including; providing access to our Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the services we provide.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Advertisements on Website and links

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to our Website and others in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that might be of interest to you.

Our Website might have links to other websites which a user can click on and is re-directed to which might collect personally identifiable information. However, DamaCas is not responsible for the privacy practices or the consent of other websites.

Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines to ensure this is appropriately stored, managed and protected from unauthorized access.

Opt-Out Preferences

DamaCas provides all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us in general and on behalf of our partners. Once you set-up an account during which your email and/or phone is entered, you will have the option of whether you choose to opt-out of communication. If you want to remove your contact information from all www.Damacas.com lists and newsletters, please kindly click on ‘unsubscribe’.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: PAYAL PATEL

Email: payal@damacas.com

Phone Number: 9999169723